Cheshire Awards 2018

This is the event where all things MMU Cheshire related are celebrated, from elections to clubs and societies, with awards given to recognise individual and group achievements.

 

The 2018 Cheshire Awards were held on Wednesday 16 May.

 

The nominees and winners:

 

Club Colours

Womens Football

Ashley Fulton

 

Men’s basketball

Aidan Buffey

Windsor Tan

Joash Riley

 

Women's Hockey

Josephine Pilkington

Marianne Hunter

EJ Macleod

 

Netball

Shannon O’Hara

Lizzie Murphy

Emily Thomas

Saskia Cox

Lucie Brown

 

Men’s Rugby

Jim Creighton

Maxwell Marrison-Clements

George Colebourne

Toby Russel-Vick

Jack Gallimore

Sam Harper

 

Swimming and Waterpolo

Lauren Sykes

Holly Bardwell

 

Cheerleading

Zoe Dargie

Nikita Fisher

 

Archery

Nicholas Hind

 

Volleyball

Ana Pal

Stephen Bird

 

Boxing

Joe Vose

 

Men's Football

Jack Murray

Oliver Green

 

Society Colours

Christian Union

Jordan Olukanmi

Lois Wooley

 

Genesis Theatre

Ashleigh Ralph

Josephine Pilkington

Joseph Dennis

 

Giggle Dungeon

Rebecca Irlam

Daniel Mee

Lewis Givvons-Collinge

Tyler Horsfield

 

MMUsical Theatre

Renee McCrone

Justine Mason

Elle Dunne

 

Pole Fitness

Harley Dennison

Leila O’Connell

 

Open Mic

Jordan Olukanmi

 

MMU Sport Colours

Aiden Buffey

Ana Pal

Ashely Fulton

Cleve Charles

Jack Gallimore

Jim Creighton

Nial McCann

Nick Hind

Toby Russel-Vick

 

Students’ Union Colours

Aiden Buffey

Ashleigh Ralph

Bethany Kershaw

Emily Thomas

George Colebourne

Holly Mumford

Joash Riley

Jordan Olukanmi

Joseph Dennis

Josephine Pilkington

Kimberly Archer

Louise Lyons

Mark Powell

Maxwell Marrison-Clements

Tyler Horsfield

 

Matthew Lewis-Jones Trophy: Most Improved Club / Team of the Year

Nominees:

Cheerleading

Womens Football

Swimming and Waterpolo

Winner: Cheerleading

 

Most Improved Society of the Year Award

Nominees:

Giggle Dungeon

Basiks

Open Mic 

Winner: Basiks

 

Professor Les Burwitz Trophy for Club of the Year

Nominees:

Netball

Archery

Men’s Basketball

Winner: Netball

 

Society of the Year Award

Nominees:

Christian Union

Genesis Theatre

MMUsical Theatre

Winner: Genesis Theatre

 

Team of the Year Award

Nominees:

Men’s Basketball

Men’s Volleyball

Netball Cheshire First Team

Winner: Men’s Basketball

 

Best Student-led Event

Nominees:

Disco Dodgeball

Man v Food

Crewe Paul's Drag Race

Winner: Crewe Paul's Drag Race

 

The Cheshire Award

Nominees:

Aiden Buffey

Jordan Olukanmi 

Lucie Brown

Winner: Jordan Olukanmi 

 

Society Personality of the Year

Nominees:

Grace Knowles

Jan Maccioni

Lauren Atkiss

Winner: Grace Knowles

 

Sport Personality of the Year

Nominees:

Joash Riley

Kim Archer

Mark Barnett

Winner: Kim Archer

 

Sports Person of the Year

Nominees:

Ana Pal

Cleve Charles

Stephanie Kaiser

Winner: Cleve Charles

 

Margaret Maddocks Trophy for Outstanding Club or Society Official of the Year

Nominees:

Max Clements

Windsor Tan

Holly Mumford

Joe Dennis

Winners: Max Clements and Holly Mumford

 

Spencer Brookes Trophy for Outstanding Voluntary Contribution to the Students Union

Nominees:

Emily Thomas

Joash Riley

Jordan Olukanmi

Winner: Jordan Olukanmi