On Friday 3 May, The Union invited all societies to celebrate their hard work and achievements at Societies Awards 2019.
 

After almost 200 nominations, here are the winners for Societies Awards 2019:

Best New Society
Winner: LGBTQ+
Runner up: MMU Sign Language

Most Improved Society
Winner: Physiotherapy
Runner up: Uniboob Team

Best Academic Society
Winner: Nursing
Runner up: Chemistry

Best Campaign and Liberation Society
Winner: Uniboob Team
Runner up: LGBTQ+

Best Faith Society
Winner: Christian Union
Runner up: Islamic Society

Best Hobbies and Interests Society
Winner: Yoga
Runner up: Sign Language

Best Media, Performance and Arts Society
Winner: Hive Radio
Runner up: MMU Pole Dancing

Best Nationality and Culture Society
Winner: African Caribbean Society
Runner up: Chinese Society

Best Political Perspectives Society
Winner: Manchester Met Model United Nations
Runner up: Debating

Best Event
Winner: Nursing – Vivit Experience
Runner up: helloHackers – ManMetHacks 1.0

Committee Member of the Year
Winner: James Leese – Hive Radio
Runner up: Nick Cave – Nursing

Society of the Year
Winner: Nursing
Runner up: MMU Pole Dancing

Societies Honours

Societies Honours are presented to members of The Union who have been an integral committee member within their society during their time at Manchester Met.

Grace Knowles - Cheshire Council, Genesis Theatre and Crafts Society
Ella Caton – Cheshire Council and MMUsical
Lewis Givvons-Collinge – Giggle Dungeon
Janay Wyard – Genesis Theatre
Ali Dixon – Gilbert & Sullivan
Rebecca Carrol – Uniboob Team
Joe Wilkin – Nerds Society
Leon Kelly – MMU Rock Society and Gamers
Sandra Boateng – Law Society and Debating
Anna Davies – Pole Dance and Welsh Society
Shomair Hanuk – Animation Society
Felix Exton-Smith – Manchester Student Society of Architecture
Raveena Bibi – Islamic Society
Lizzie Middleton – Christian Union
Chloe Williams – Physiotherapy Society
Callum Gater – Chemistry Society
Katie Wan – Chinese Society
Sean O’Mahoney – Computing Society and Photography Society
Muhammad Ali Bokhari – Law Society and Model United Nations
Amina Gaddah – Middle Eastern and North African Society
Robert Rodham – Nursing Society
Grace Thornton – People and Planet
Megan Stanley – Speech, Language and Communication
Grace Stevens – MMU Yoga
Younis Mohamed – Hive Radio