Lead Your Union 2019 Candidate Endorsements 

 

These clubs and societies are endorsing the following candidates and slates.

Societies

AniMMU (Anime) Society – Harry North (Societies and Development Officer)

 

Debating Society – all candidates on MMUni Bees slate – Christopher Berrevoets (President), Iana Kakoulli (Education Officer), Daniel Roberts (Sports Officer), Jenner Finch (Societies and Development Officer), Maria Ferreira (Wellbeing Officer)

Funk and Soul Society – all candidates on MMUni Bees slate – Christopher Berrevoets (President), Iana Kakoulli (Education Officer), Daniel Roberts (Sports Officer), Jenner Finch (Societies and Development Officer), Maria Ferreira (Wellbeing Officer)

Gamers – all candidates on most wanted slate – Anna Welsh (President), Lucy Follon (Education Officer), Ross Sharman (Sports Officer), Andy Harmon (Wellbeing Officer), Eve Sweeney (Societies and Development Officer)

 

Latinos Society – all candidates on MMUni Bees slate – Christopher Berrevoets (President), Iana Kakoulli (Education Officer), Daniel Roberts (Sports Officer), Jenner Finch (Societies and Development Officer), Maria Ferreira (Wellbeing Officer)

 

LGBTQ+ – all candidates on Most Wanted slate – Anna Welsh (President), Lucy Follon (Education Officer), Ross Sharman (Sports Officer), Andy Harmon (Wellbeing Officer), Eve Sweeney (Societies and Development Officer)

 

Manchester Met Model United Nations – all candidates on MMUni Bees slate – Christopher Berrevoets (President), Iana Kakoulli (Education Officer), Daniel Roberts (Sports Officer), Jenner Finch (Societies and Development Officer), Maria Ferreira (Wellbeing Officer)

 

MMU Sign Language – all candidates on Most Wanted slate – Anna Welsh (President), Lucy Follon (Education Officer), Ross Sharman (Sports Officer), Andy Harmon (Wellbeing Officer), Eve Sweeney (Societies and Development Officer)

 

MMU Chemistry Society– all candidates on Most Wanted slate – Anna Welsh (President), Lucy Follon (Education Officer), Ross Sharman (Sports Officer), Andy Harmon (Wellbeing Officer), Eve Sweeney (Societies and Development Officer)

 

Nerds – all candidates on Most Wanted slate – Anna Welsh (President), Lucy Follon (Education Officer), Ross Sharman (Sports Officer), Andy Harmon (Wellbeing Officer), Eve Sweeney (Societies and Development Officer)

 

Pole Dancing – all candidates on Most Wanted slate – Anna Welsh (President), Lucy Follon (Education Officer), Ross Sharman (Sports Officer), Andy Harmon (Wellbeing Officer), Eve Sweeney (Societies and Development Officer)

 

Rock – all candidates on most wanted slate – Anna Welsh (President), Lucy Follon (Education Officer), Ross Sharman (Sports Officer), Andy Harmon (Wellbeing Officer), Eve Sweeney (Societies and Development Officer)

 

Tabletop Gaming (Vague) – all candidates on Most Wanted slate – Anna Welsh (President), Lucy Follon (Education Officer), Ross Sharman (Sports Officer), Andy Harmon (Wellbeing Officer), Eve Sweeney (Societies and Development Officer)

 

Uniboob Team – all candidates on Most Wanted slate – Anna Welsh (President), Lucy Follon (Education Officer), Ross Sharman (Sports Officer), Andy Harmon (Wellbeing Officer), Eve Sweeney (Societies and Development Officer)

 

Welsh Society – all candidates on Most Wanted slate – Anna Welsh (President), Lucy Follon (Education Officer), Ross Sharman (Sports Officer), Andy Harmon (Wellbeing Officer), Eve Sweeney (Societies and Development Officer)

 

Yoga – all candidates on Most Wanted slate – Anna Welsh (President), Lucy Follon (Education Officer), Ross Sharman (Sports Officer), Andy Harmon (Wellbeing Officer), Eve Sweeney (Societies and Development Officer)

 

Clubs

Aikido – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Archery – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Athletics – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Badminton – all candidates on MMUni Bees slate – Christopher Berrevoets (President), Iana Kakoulli (Education Officer), Daniel Roberts (Sports Officer), Jenner Finch (Societies and Development Officer), Maria Ferreira (Wellbeing Officer)

 

Basketball – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Cheerleading – all candidates on Most Wanted slate – Anna Welsh (President), Lucy Follon (Education Officer), Ross Sharman (Sports Officer), Andy Harmon (Wellbeing Officer), Eve Sweeney (Societies and Development Officer)

 

Dance – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Dodgeball – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Equestrian Club – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Fencing – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Football (men) – all candidates on MMUni Bees slate – Christopher Berrevoets (President), Iana Kakoulli (Education Officer), Daniel Roberts (Sports Officer), Jenner Finch (Societies and Development Officer), Maria Ferreira (Wellbeing Officer)

 

Football (women) – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Golf – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Hockey – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer), Maria Ferreira (Wellbeing Officer)

 

Lacrosse – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Netball – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Rounders – all candidates on MMUni Bees slate – Christopher Berrevoets (President), Iana Kakoulli (Education Officer), Daniel Roberts (Sports Officer), Jenner Finch (Societies and Development Officer), Maria Ferreira (Wellbeing Officer)

 

Rugby League – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Rugby Union (women) – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Softball – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Squash – all candidates on MMUni Bees slate – Christopher Berrevoets (President), Iana Kakoulli (Education Officer), Daniel Roberts (Sports Officer), Jenner Finch (Societies and Development Officer), Maria Ferreira (Wellbeing Officer)

 

Swimming – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Taekwondo – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)

 

Table Tennis – all candidates on MMUni Bees slate – Christopher Berrevoets (President), Iana Kakoulli (Education Officer), Daniel Roberts (Sports Officer), Jenner Finch (Societies and Development Officer), Maria Ferreira (Wellbeing Officer)

 

Tennis – Daniel Roberts (Sports Officer)

 

Water Polo – Ross Sharman (Sports Officer)