The Union’s Teaching Awards celebrate excellence in teaching at Manchester Metropolitan University.

Each year you nominate the individuals and teams who go out of their way to make your learning experience the best it can be.

 

We can now reveal the shortlisted nominees and winners for the Teaching Awards 2018. 

 

Winners were announced at an awards ceremony at The Union on Thursday 24 May.

The Shortlist

TEACHER OF THE YEAR

 

Dr Anthony Bukowski (Science and Engineering)

Dr Paul Gray (Arts and Humanities)

Dr Janet Lord (Education)

Dr Kathryn Whitehead (Science and Engineering)

WINNER - Dr Leanne Rimmer (HPSC)

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF THE YEAR

 

Department of Design (Arts and Humanities)

Department of Health Professions (HPSC)

Department of History, Politics and Philosophy (Arts and Humanities)

Department of Languages, Information and Communications (Arts and Humanities)

WINNER - Department of Nursing (HPSC)

 

 

COURSE OF THE YEAR

 

MA Illustration (Arts and Humanities)

BA (Hons) Interactive Arts (Arts and Humanities)

BA (Hons) Multimedia Journalism (Arts and Humanities)

BSc (Hons) Speech and Language Therapy (HPSC)

WINNER - BSc (Hons) Mathematics (Science and Engineering)

 

 

OUTSTANDING FEEDBACK

 

Jan Bourne-Day (Cheshire)

Dr John Darby (Science and Engineering)

Gill Robinson (Disability Service)

Natalie Watson (Arts and Humanities)

WINNER - Nino Loladze (Business and Law)

 

 

BEST UNDERGRADUATE SUPERVISOR

 

Dr Phoebe Apeagyei (Arts and Humanities)

Dr Bartek Buczkowski (HPSC)

Dr Robert Hegarty (Science and Engineering)

Dr Sonja Lawrenson (Arts and Humanities)

WINNER - Kay Hurst (HPSC)

 

 

BEST POSTGRADUATE SUPERVISOR

 

Dr Mike Bull (Business and Law)

Dr Gerasimos Chatzidamianos (HPSC)

Dr Beccy Kennedy (Arts and Humanities)

Dr Llwyd Orton (Science and Engineering)

WINNER - Professor Rebecca Lawthom (HPSC)

 

 

BEST PERSONAL TUTOR

 

Dr Nicola Bishop (Arts and Humanities)

Paul Blindell (Arts and Humanities)

Jayshree Henry (Education)

Declan O'Reilly (HPSC)

WINNER - Joe Barber (Education)

 

 

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN TEACHING

 

Dr Geoff Bunn (HPSC)

Dr Anthony Bukowski (Science and Engineering)

Edmund Keefe (Arts and Humanities)

Caroline Ridley (HPSC)

WINNER - Dr Carmen Herrero (Arts and Humanities)

 

 

OUTSTANDING TEACHING FOR EMPLOYABILITY

 

Adult Nursing Team (HPSC)

Jon Biddulph (Arts and Humanities)

Dr Derek Bousfield (Arts and Humanities)

Dr Stella Bullo (Arts and Humanities)

WINNER - Barry Harwood (Business and Law)

 

 

OUTSTANDING TEACHING FOR SUSTAINABILITY

 

MSc Environmental Management and Sustainable Development (Science and Engineering)

Andrew Hollingsworth (HPSC)

Haleh Moravej (HPSC)

Nathalie Ormrod (Cheshire)

Patrick Williams (Arts and Humanities)

WINNER - Tom Finbow (Cheshire)

 

 

THE UNION AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVMENT - Peggy Cooke